Home > News > 2012 Helpmann Nominations announced

2012 Helpmann Nominations announced

|
Share:
Cast of Rock Of Ages

The Australian cast of Rock Of Ages

Live Performance Australia have tonight announced the nominees in all 41 categories for the 2012 Helpmann Awards at three simultaneous events in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane.

A record 829 entries were received for consideration by the Helpmann Awards’ nine nomination panels this year.

Rock Of Ages received seven nominations including Best Choreography in a Musical, Best Direction of a Musical, Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical (Brent Hill), Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical (Francine Cain), Best Male Actor in a Musical (Justin Burford) and Best Female Actor in a Musical (Amy Lehpamer).

A Chorus Line scored six including Best Choreography, Direction, Male Supporting Actor (Euan Doidge), Female Supporting Actor (Debora Krizak), Best Female Actor in a Musical (Anita Louise Combe).

Both productions will also be vying for the coveted Best Musical gong.

Other best musical nominees included the controversial world premiere production of An Officer and A Gentleman which received 5 nominations in total and The Production Company’s Grey Gardens, scoring nominations in 4 categories.

While Geoffrey Rush was overlooked this year for his portrayal of Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest, co-star Bob Hornery received a nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Play. The production was also nominated for Best Play along with Belvoir’s Neighbourhood Watch, Griffin Theatre Company and Sydney Festival’s The Boys and the lauded Ganesh Versus the Third Reich, which appeared at last year’s Melbourne Festival.

Songs For Nobodies

Bernadette Robinson received a nomination for Best Female Actor in a Play for Songs For Nobodies

Cate Blanchett, Robyn Nevin, Bernadette Robinson and Helen Thomson will battle it out for the Best Female Actor in a Play and Bille Brown, Paul Capsis, Jack Charles and Colin Friels are all up for the Best Male Actor in a Play gong.

The 15th annual Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors was won by Daniel Carter. Carter received an $8,000 prize presented by Sydney Lyric & Capitol Theatre Managing Director, Stephen Found.

It was also announced at the event this evening that Katharine Brisbane AM will be the co-recipient of the coveted 2012 JC Williamson Award, awarded to distinguished members of Australia’s live entertainment industry for their extraordinary contribution to the industry.  Katharine Brisbane is renowned in Australia for her dedication to Australian theatre, as a respected reviewer, a zealous advocate for the industry and its people, and an adventurous publisher of Australian plays and performing arts history.

It had been announced previously that the late Dr Jimmy Little AO would also be a 2012 recipient of this award.

The Helpmann Awards Ceremony will take place at the Sydney Opera House on Monday 24 September and will be broadcast exclusively the following night on Australia’s arts and entertainment channel STUDIO – channel 132 on Foxtel at 8:30pm

Tickets for the event go on sale tomorrow (Tuesday 7 August) and can be purchased from the Sydney Opera House Box Office 02 9250 7777 or www.sydneyoperahouse.com

2012 Helpmann Award Nominations


Best Costume Design

Laurel Frank
Steampowered
Circus Oz

Akira Isogawa
Romeo & Juliet
The Australian Ballet

Tony Maticevski and Richard Nylon
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Tony Tripp and Tracy Grant-Lord
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design

Robert Brill
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Gypsy Taylor
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Brian Thomson
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Tony Tripp
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design

Paul Jackson
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Paul Jackson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Matthew Marshall
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Nick Schlieper
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Sound Design

Tony David Cray
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Gareth Fry
Kevin Spacey RICHARD III
THE BRIDGE PROJECT, Produced by The Old Vic, BAM & Neal Street, Australian Season presented by Andrew Kay & Liza McLean

Peter Hylenski
Dreamworks How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular
Dreamworks Animation and Global Creatures present How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular

Bryan Worthern
Foo Fighters w/special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
The Frontier Touring Company

Best Original Score

Clint Bracknell, David Salvaire, Dylan Hooper
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Jake Heggie
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Alan John
The White Guard
Sydney Theatre Company

David Page
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Matthias Goerne
Matthias Goerne – Die Winterreise
Melbourne Recital Centre

Susan Graham
Susan Graham
Sydney Opera House Presents

Evgeny Kissin
Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Beethoven with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Iain Grandage
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Ian McDonald
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Richard Mills
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Timothy Sexton
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert

KURSK: An Oratorio Requiem
Presented by Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre

Syzygy Ensemble – Black Angels
Melbourne Recital Centre

Tafelmusik ‘The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres’
Musica Viva Australia

Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Master Series 3, 2012
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Sydney Symphony

Schubert’s Great C Major: Signature Sound
Sydney Symphony

Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Best International Contemporary Concert

Foo Fighters w/ special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
Foo Fighters and The Frontier Touring Company

Prince Welcome 2 Australia
Prince, Van Egmond Group & Chugg Entertainment

Roger Waters’ The Wall Live
Roger Waters and Live Nation Australasia

Sade
Sade and Michael Coppel Presents

Best Regional Touring Production

Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare

Namatjira
Big hART

Africa
My Darling Patricia, Marguerite Pepper Productions, Performing Lines. A Malthouse Theatre
commission

Rainbow’s End
Riverside Productions

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Future Music Festival National Tour
Future Entertainment

MONA FOMA
Museum of Old and New Art

Bluesfest 2012
Peter Noble

Vivid Live 2011
Sydney Opera House Presents 

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Cold Chisel Light The Nitro Tour
John Watson Management & John O’Donnell

Keith Urban – ‘Get Closer’ 2011 World Tour
Keith Urban and Chugg Entertainment

Kylie Anti-Tour B-Sides Demos Rarities 2012
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Phillip Adams
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Danielle Micich
Driving Into Walls
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Lloyd Newson
Can We Talk About This?
DV8 presented by Sydney Opera House

Stephen Page
ID from Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Kelly Aykers
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kelly Devine
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Andrew Hallsworth
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line 
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kristin Hanggi
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Roger Hodgman
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Simon Phillips
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Best Direction of an Opera

Bruce Beresford
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Leonard Foglia
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Matthew Lutton
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Francesca Zambello
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Direction of a Play

Benedict Andrews
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Rachael Maza
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Simon Phillips
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Sam Strong
The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Euan Doidge
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Brent Hill
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Bert LaBonte
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Todd McKenney
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Francine Cain
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Nancye Hayes
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Debora Krizak
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Tara Morice
FAT SWAN – An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Patrick Brammall
Clybourne Park
Melbourne Theatre Company

Bob Hornery
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Alex Menglet
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare

Trevor Stuart
As You Like It
La Boite Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Justine Clarke
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Sydney Theatre Company

Kris McQuade
Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

Robyn Nevin
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir

Miranda Otto
The White Guard
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

James Clayton
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera

Conal Coad
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Grant Doyle
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Douglas McNicol
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Queensland

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Orla Boylan
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Lorina Gore
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Suzanne Johnston
Albert Herring
Victorian Opera

Dominica Matthews
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Paul Capsis and Julian Meyrick
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

David Chisholm
Kursk: An Oratorio Requiem
Melbourne Recital Centre, in association with Melbourne Festival

Marn Deans, Marcia Ferguson, Bruce Gladwin, Nicki Holland, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Kate Sulan, Brian Tilley & David Woods
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival with a Back to Back Theatre Production

Elena Kats-Chernin
Symphonia Eluvium
Brisbane Festival

Joanna Murray-Smith
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer

Wil Anderson
Wilarious
Token Events

Judith Lucy
Nothing Fancy
Token Events

Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II
Fox in the Snow

Sam Simmons
About The Weather
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer
Trevor Ashley
Diamonds are for Trevor
Showqueen Productions, Luckiest Productions and Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

Moira Finucane with Rhonda Burchmore, Deborah Conway, Dei Roten Punkte, Pamela Rabe,
Phillip Adams’ BalletLab, Meow Meow, Vika & Linda Bull, Kamahi Djordon King as Constantina Bush & The Bushettes, Sosina Wogayehu and Burlesque Hour artistes Maude Davey, Holly Durant & Harriet Ritchie
Burlesque Hour LOVES Melbourne
Finucane & Smith, with Auspicious Arts & fortyfivedownstairs

Meow Meow
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Caroline Nin
Caroline Nin – Hymne A Piaf
Melbourne Recital Centre

Best Presentation for Children

White by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in partnership with Adelaide Festival Centre,
Windmill Theatre Company and Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Statespeare
Created by shake & stir theatre co

Boats
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

CIRCA
Circa

Raoul
La Compagnie du Hanneton presented by Perth International Arts Festival

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik:Deep Sea Explorer
Perth Theatre Company presents a Weeping Spoon production

The Man the Sea Saw by Wolfe Bowart
SpoonTree Productions

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Waangenga Blanco
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Daryl Brandwood
HELIX
The HELIX Project

Chen Wen
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Paul White
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kirstie McCracken
Double Think
Produced by Force Majeure. Presented by Arts House and Force Majeure in association with Melbourne Festival

Tara Soh
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre

Brooke Stamp
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in the Melbourne Festival 2011

Charmene Yap
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Anthony Dean Griffey
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Jay Hunter Morris
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Rosario La Spina
Turandot
Opera Australia

Gianluca Terranova
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Rachelle Durkin
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera

Susan Foster
Turandot
Opera Australia

Eva Johansson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Emma Matthews
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Trevor Ashley
FAT SWAN – An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions

Justin Burford
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Mitchell Butel
The Mikado
Opera Australia

Anthony Warlow
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Anita Louise Combe
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Amanda Harrison
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Amy Lehpamer
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Pamela Rabe
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Bille Brown
The Histrionic
Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company

Paul Capsis
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Jack Charles
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbejerri Theatre Company

Colin Friels
Red
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin
Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

Bernadette Robinson
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Helen Thomson
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

MASS
Dancenorth

Can We Talk About This?
DV8 Presented by Sydney Opera House

Anatomy of an Afternoon
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Best Opera

The Barbarians
MONA FOMA/IHOS Opera

Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

The Rakes Progress
Victorian Opera

Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera
Australia
Best Play

Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company in association with Sydney Festival

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Presented by Melbourne Festival, Malthouse Theatre and Back to Back Theatre

The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Musical

An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Share:
Topics Mentioned:

Erin has written 1,310 articles on AussieTheatre
Read more articles by
  • zsazsa

    Wonderful news and great congratulation for all the nominees! We are keeping our fingers crossed for the wonderful tenor, Gianluca Terranova, for his unforgettable singing and performing as Alfredo in `La Traviata` in the beautiful Sydney Harbour!!

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1357117950 Catherine Donnison

    Great to see some truly lovely people getting nominated :) Congratulations