2012 Olivier Award Nominations Announced – Matilda Dominates
The nominations for the Olivier Awards (the West End’s premiere theatre awards), were announced yesterday in the UK with Matilda the Musical the clear stand out.
Matilda, with music and lyrics by WAAPA graduate and Australian comedian Tim Minchin, achieved a perfect 10 nominations, one for each category in which it was eligible.
Based on the much loved children’s book by Roald Dahl the show is also rumoured to be transferring to Broadway later in the year.
Minchin’s Matilda also took home the awards for Best New Musical, Best Choreography and Best Set Design categories Whatsonstage awards last month.
Also nominated in 3 categories was the Lincoln Center revival of South Pacific, which is scheduled open in Australia at the Opera House in August, starring Teddy Tahu Rhodes.
We have included a full list of nominations below and the winners will be announced at the Olivier Awards Ceremony held at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 15 April.
Full Nominations:
BEST NEW PLAY
- Collaborators at the Cottesloe
- Jumpy at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- The Ladykiller at the Gielgud
- One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
BEST REVIVAL
- Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
- Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
- Much Ado About Nothing at the Wyndham’s
- Noises Off at the Old Vic
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
- Derren Brown – Svengali at the Shaftesbury
- Midnight Tango at the Aldwych
- Potted Potter at the Garrick
- The Tiger Who Came to Tea at the Vaudeville
BEST ACTRESS
- Celia Imrie for Noises Off at the Old Vic
- Lesley Manville for Grief at the Cottesloe
- Kristin Scott Thomas for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter
- Marcia Warren for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
- Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR
- James Corden for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
- Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the Olivier
- David Haig for The Madness of George III at the Apollo
- Douglas Hodge for Inadmissable Evidence at the Donmar Warehouse
- Jude Law for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Mark Addy for Collaborators at the Cottesloe
- Oliver Chris for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
- Johnny Flynn for Jerusalem at the Apollo
- Bryony Hannah for The Children’s Hour at the Harold Pinter
- Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
- Kate Fleetwood for London Road at the Cottesloe
- Sarah Lancashire for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
- The Matilda’s for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
- Scarlett Strallen for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
- Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
- Nigel Lindsay for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
- Reece Shearsmith for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
- Paulo Szot for South Pacific at the Barbican
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
- Sharon D Clarke for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly
- Sophie-Louise Dann for Lend Me A Tenor The Musical at the Gielgud
- Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
- Paul Kaye for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
- Katherine Kingsley for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace
BEST NEW MUSICAL
- Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
- Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
- London Road at the Cottesloe
- Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
- Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
- Crazy for You at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
- Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
- South Pacific at the Barbican
- The Wizard Of Oz at the London Palladium
BEST DIRECTOR
- Sean Foley for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
- Nicholas Hytner for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
- Rufus Norris for London Road at the Cottesloe
- Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
- Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
- Javier de Frutos for London Road at the Cottesloe
- Stephen Mear for Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
- Andrew Wright for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
- Anna Christie designed by Howard Harrison at the Donmar Warehouse
- Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the Olivier
- Ghost the Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Piccadilly
- Matilda the Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Cambridge
BEST SET DESIGN
- Ghost the Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Piccadilly
- The Ladykillers designed by Michael Taylor at the Gielgud
- Matilda the Musical designed Rob Howell at the Cambridge
- One Man, Two Guvnors designed by Mark Thompson at the Lyttelton
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Crazy for You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
- Matilda the Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge
- Shrek the Musical designed by Tim Hatley at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
- South Pacific designed by Catherine Zuber at the Barbican
BEST SOUND DESIGN
- Ghost the Musical designed by Bobby Aitken at the Piccadilly
- Frankenstein designed by Underworld and Ed Clarke at the Olivier
- The Ladykillers designed by Ben and Max Ringham at the Gielgud
- Matilda the Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
- The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for Mogadishu at the Lyric Hammersmith
- Theatre Royal, Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for Roadkill
- The Donmar Warehouse for Salt, Root and Roe at the Trafalgar Studios 2
- The Royal Court for The Village Bike at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
- English National Opera’s Castor and Pollux at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s The Passenger at the London Coliseum
- ROH2’s Clemency (in association with Scottish Opera) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
- ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
- Amanda Holden for her translation of Castor and Pollux at the London Coliseum
- Richard Jones for his direction of Anna Nicole and Il Trittico at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and The Tales of Hoffmann at the London Coliseum
- Mark-Anthony Turnage for his composition of Anna Nicole at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and Twice Through the Heart at Sadler’s Wells.
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
- The Design Team for their work on the Royal Ballet’s Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland at the Royal Opera House
- Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House
- Sylvie Guillem for her performance in her production of 6000 Miles Away at Sadler’s Wells
- Tommy Franzen for his performance in ZooNation’s Some Like it Hip Hop at the Peacock
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
- Desh by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Akram Khan
- Gardenia by Les Ballets C de la B at Sadler’s Wells, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke
- The Metamorphosis by ROH2 at the Linbury Studio, choreographed by Arthur Pita
- Some Like It Hip Hop by ZooNation at the Peacock, choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille