Home > News > Helpmann Nominations 2013

Helpmann Nominations 2013

|
Share:

The 2013 Helpmann Award nominations were announced tonight at concurrent ceremonies in six cities – Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Hobart, Adelaide and Perth.

Eddie Perfect will star as Luther Billis in South Pacific

Eddie Perfect set to host 2013 Helpmann Awards

This year, 822 entries were received across 41 categories for consideration by the Helpmann Committee, making it one of the highest number of entries ever received in 13 year history of the Helpmann Awards.

Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan Browne, stars of Shane Warne The Musical, will host the gala ceremony in the Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), to be aired on Foxtel’s Arena channel the day after the event takes place.

The Helpmann Awards also incorporate coveted Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors. This year Carolyn Watson was announced as the winner of the award which includes an $8000 prize. Carolyn will use her prize money in further developing her talent and skill in musical direction and conducting.

The full list of nominations are below – congratulations to all nominated.

Best Costume Design

Hugh Colman
Swan Lake (Baynes)
The Australian Ballet

Julian Crouch & Phelim McDermott
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Roger Kirk
King Kong
Global Creatures

Tess Schofield
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Scenic Design

Stephen Curtis
The Secret River

Peter England
King Kong

Jonathon Oxlade
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Amon Tobin
Amon Tobin ISAM: Live
Vivid LIVE at Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Lighting Design

Mark Howett
The Secret River

Peter Mumford
King Kong

Paul Normandale
Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour
Chugg Entertainment

John Rayment
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Carmen
Opera Australia

Best Sound Design

Tony David Cray
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

Tony David Cray
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Carmen

Peter Hylenski
King Kong

Luke Smiles
School Dance

Best Original Score

Original Music Composed by Marius de Vries featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas
King Kong

Iain Grandage
The Secret River

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera

David Page
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Ana Vidovic
Ana Vidovic in Recital
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide International Guitar Festival

Jordi Savall
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre

Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Stuart Skelton
Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Christian Badea
Die Tote Stadt

Iain Grandage
The Secret River

James Morrison
Boundary Street
Black Swan State Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Tristen Parr
Duck, Death and the Tulip
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Best Chamber & / or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre

Takacs Quartet
Musica Viva Australia

Phillip Glass Complete Piano Etudes
Perth International Arts Festival

Steve Reich – A Celebration
Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Beethoven 9
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Symphony No.2 in C Minor, Resurrection by Gustave Mahler, Soloists from The Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert
Sydney Symphony

Best International Contemporary Concert

Tedeschi Trucks Band & Trombone Shorty
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Trombone Shorty & Bluesfest Touring

Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour
Coldplay & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen International

Barry Gibb – Mythology Tour
Barry Gibb & Live Nation Australasia

Best Contemporary Music Festival

The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Bluesfest Touring

The Falls Music & Arts Festival
The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Laneway Festival 2013
Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

Vivid LIVE 2012
Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Gotye
Gotye & Chugg Entertainment in Association with Lunatic Entertainment & Eleven Music

Into the Bloodstream: Archie Roach
Archie Roach, Jill Shelton, Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival & Adelaide Festival

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly
Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice

Keith Urban – The Story So Far
Keith Urban, Chugg Entertainment & Nine Live

Best Regional Touring Production

Of earth & sky
Bangarra Dance Theatre

CIRCA
Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work

The Land of Yes & The Land of No
Sydney Dance Company

The Disappearances Project
Version 1.0

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Antony Hamilton
Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Antony Hamilton
Keep Everything
Chunky Move

Stephanie Lake
Dual
Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Frances Rings
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Tony Bartuccio
Chess
The Production Company

Christopher Gattelli
South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Sergio Trujillo
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Direction of a Musical

Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical

Simon Phillips
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost

Bartlett Sher
South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Zaks
The Addams Family

Best Direction of an Opera

Gale Edwards
Salome
Opera Australia

Ludger Engels
Semele Walk
Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen, Presented by Sydney Festival

Rodula Gaitanou
L’isola Disabitata
Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Alex Ollé
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Neil Armfield
The Secret River

Lee Lewis
The School For Wives
Bell Shakespeare

Rosemary Myers
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Russell Dykstra
The Addams Family

Chris Ryan
King Kong

Hugh Sheridan
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Mike Snell
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Helen Dallimore
Legally Blonde The Musical

Erika Heynatz
Legally Blonde The Musical

Katrina Retallick
The Addams Family

Jennifer Vuletic
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Patrick Brammall
Death of a Salesman

Colin Moody
The Secret River

Rory Potter
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Hayden Spencer
End of the Rainbow
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Valerie Bader
Australia Day
Sydney Theatre Company & Melbourne Theatre Company

Lynette Curran
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Belvoir

Amber McMahon
School Dance

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

José Carbó
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

Samuel Dundas
La Bohème
Opera Australia

Wolf Matthais Fredrich
L’Orfeo
Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Douglas McNicol
Fidelio
The State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Nicole Car
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Carmen

Jacqueline Dark
Salome
Opera Australia

Jessica Dean
Fidelio
The State Opera of South Australia

Taryn Fiebig
La Bohème
Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Anh Do
The Happiest Refugee
A List Entertainment

Book by Craig Lucas, Original music composed by Marius de Vries, Featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches, with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas
King Kong

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera

Kate Mulvaney & Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea

Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell
The Secret River

Matthew Whittet
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Comedy Performer

Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson – GoodWil
Token Events

Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby – Happiness is a Bedside Table
Token Events

Kitty Flanagan
Hello Kitty Flanagan
A List Entertainment

Julia Morris
Julia Morris – No Judgement
Fox in the Snow

Best Cabaret Performer

Robyn Archer AO
Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-

Lautrec
Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia
Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)

Tommy Bradson
The Men My Mother Loved
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Christopher Green (as TINA C)
TINA C: Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word
A Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt & Melbourne International Comedy Festival Presentation

Mark Nadler
I’m a Stranger Here Myself
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children

Cautionary Tales for Children based on the verse by Hilaire Belloc
Arena Theatre Company

The Yard
CAPTIVATE and Shaun Parker & Company

How High the Sky
Polyglot Theatre

School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Concrete & Bones Sessions
Branch Nebula, Performing Lines & Sydney Festival

It’s Dark Outside by Tim Watts, Arielle Gray & Chris Isaacs
Perth Theatre Company

Murder
Erth Visual & Physical Inc, Produced by Intimate Spectacle, Presented by Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival & Ten Days on the Island

S
Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

James O’Hara
Faun – In the Spirit of Diaghilev
STRUT Dance & Eastman (Belgium)

Daniel Gaudiello
Don Quixote
The Australian Ballet

Alisdair Macindoe
Dual
Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Alisdair Macindoe
Keep Everything
Chunky Move

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Deborah Brown
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Victoria Hunt
Copper Promises
Performance Space

Lauren Langlois
Keep Everything
Chunky Move

Amber Scott
Swan Lake (Baynes)
The Australian Ballet

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Giorgio Caoduro
Lucia Di Lammermoor
Opera Australia

Dmytro Popov
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Carmen

Byron Watson
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera

John Wegner
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Cheryl Barker
Salome
Opera Australia

Tamar Iveri
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Sarah MacLiver
L’Orfeo
Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Emma Matthews
Lucia Di Lammermoor
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical

David Harris
Legally Blonde The Musical

Geoffrey Rush
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Wayne Scott Kermond
The Producers
The Production Company

John Waters
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Chloe Dallimore
The Addams Family

Lucy Durack
Legally Blonde The Musical

Esther Hannaford
King Kong

Silvie Paladino
Chess

Best Male Actor in a Play

John Bell
Henry 4
Bell Shakespeare

Nathaniel Dean
The Secret River

Colin Friels
Death of a Salesman

Colin Moody
Forget Me Not
Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Bell
Constellations
Melbourne Theatre Company

Alison Bell
Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Christen O’Leary
End of the Rainbow
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Helen Thomson
Mrs Warren’s Profession
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Cacti
Sydney Dance Company

Keep Everything
Chunky Move

TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Opera

Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

L’isola Disabitata
Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Salome
Opera Australia

Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Best Play

Death of a Salesman
Belvoir

Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Musical

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost

Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost

The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Share:

Erin has written 1,321 articles on AussieTheatre
Read more articles by