The Green Room Awards, now in their 35th year, were announced today in Melbourne.

Charles Edwards and Anna O'Byrne. My Fair Lady 2017. Image by Belinda Strodder
Charles Edwards and Anna O’Byrne. My Fair Lady 2017. Image by Belinda Strodder

Known as Melbourne’s premier peer-presented performing arts awards they recognise excellence and innovation across a range of categories and include a total of 64 awards.

The Green Room Awards ceremony will feature spectacular live performances and award presentations by an array of dazzling artists. The ceremony will be held at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 9 April with tickets on sale shortly.

CABARET

Artiste

  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Jude Perl – Roommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival) and Let’s Hang Out (Hot Mess Productions, The Butterfly Club)
  • Dolly Diamond – The Lady Is A Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Betty Grumble – Love & Anger (or Sex Clown Saves The World AGAIN!) (Betty Grumble, The Butterfly Club)
  • Ash Flanders – Ash Flanders is Nothing (Ash Flanders, Hares and Hyenas)

Ensemble

  • Fringe Wives Club: Glittery Clittery – Rowena Hutson, Victoria Falconer-Pritchard and Tessa Waters (Fringe Wives Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Lady Sings It Better: Story Time – Maeve Marsden, Libby Wood, Annaliese Szota, Fiona Pearson, Hayden Barltrop and Lauren Allison (Lady Sings It Better, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • The Lady Is A Tramp – Dolly Diamond, Shanon Whitelock, Darren Steel, Dave George, Tash York, Justin Clausen and Sue Taylor (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • YUMMY – Valerie Hex, Karen From Finance, Tanzer, James Andrews, Beni Lola, Hannie Heldsen, Benjamin Hancock and Zelia Rose (YUMMY, Melba Spiegeltent as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Writing

  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Cameron Taylor – Pisca (Cameron Taylor, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Jude Perl – Roommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Original Songs

  • Dusty Limits and Michael Roulston – Dusty Limits: Grin (Dusty Limits, The Butterfly Club)
  • Jude Perl – Roommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival) and Let’s Hang Out (Hot Mess Productions, The Butterfly Club)
  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Musical Direction

  • Mark Jones – Cyrens (Melissa Langton, Amanda Harrison and Chelsea Gibb, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Ned Dixon – Play Nice (Ilana Charnelle, The Butterfly Club)
  • Andrew Kroenert – Ugly Duckling (Karla Hillam, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Shanon Whitelock – The Lady is a Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Production

  • Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Pisca (Cameron Taylor, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • The Lady is a Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • YUMMY (YUMMY, Melba Spiegeltent as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  • To be announced

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Performer or Ensemble

  • wãni Le Frère – Tales of an Afronaut  
  • Ensemble – Chasing Smoke 
  • Richard Bradshaw – Two Old Pros 
  • Tristan Meecham, Bec Reid & Ensemble – Fun Run
  • Ensemble – Junk 

Sound Performance

  • There is only one nominee in this category, the winner will be announced at the ceremony.

Design

  • For the Ones Who Walk Away – Emily Barrie, Jethro Woodward, Richard Vabre
  • Rooman – Fleur Elise Noble and collaborators
  • Life is a Carousel – Gonzalo Varela, Lachlan Plain, Pedro Fuente

Curatorial Contribution

  • July Series – Season 2 2017 Arts House
  • Asia TOPA – Asia-Pacific Triennial of Performing Arts
  • Yirramboi — First Nations Arts Festival
  • Melbourne Festival of Puppetry – Lemony S Puppet Theatre & La Mama Theatre
  • A.C.C.A live-performance programming – A.C.C.A.

Contemporary Circus

  • Junk – Flying Fruit Fly Circus
  • Chasing Smoke – Circus Oz BLAKFlip Program

Community Collaboration

  • Body of Work (Congress, Coming Back out Ball, Fun Run) – All the Queens Men
  • We are Lightning – Joseph O’Farrel & Sam Halmarack
  • Vessel – Outer Urban Projects
  • We All Know What’s Happening – Samara Hersch & Lara Tomas
  • Chasing Smoke – Circus Oz BLAKFlip Program

Puppetry

  • Life is a Carousel – Magic Lantern Theatre & Sanctum Theatre
  • A Quarreling Pair – Aphids & The A Quarreling Pair Company
  • Two Old Pros – Richard Bradshaw & Murphy’s Puppets

Work for Young Audiences

  • Only a Year – Sarah Austin and Co.
  • Cerita Anak – Polyglot Theatre & Paper Moon Puppet Theatre
  • Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Mark Penzak
  • Junk – Flying Fruit Fly Circus

Production

  • Bunny – Luke George and Daniel Kok
  • Wank Bank Masterclass – Rural Ranga
  • Tales of an Afronaut – wãni Le Frère
  • We All Know What’s Happening – Samara Hersch & Lara Tomas
  • Between 8 and 9 (Chengdu Teahouse Project) – Chamber Made (Presented as part of Asia TOPA by Castlemaine State Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre).
  • Fun Run – All The Queens Men

DANCE

Female Performer

  • Marlo Benjamin – Anti-Gravity (Chunky Move)
  • Lilian Steiner (Year’s work)
  • Melanie Lane – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Tara Jade Samaya – Be Yourself (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Samantha Hines (Year’s work)

Male Performer

  • Kevin Jackson (Year’s work)
  • Kimball Wong – Be Yourself (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Jack Ziesing – Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake)
  • Beau Dean Riley Smith – Bennelong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Harrison Ritchie-Jones – Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake)

Ensemble, Duo or Trio

  • Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Between Tiny Cities (Nick Power)
  • Bennelong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Ever (Phillip Adams BalletLab)

Visual Design

  • Fausto Brusamolino (Light & Mist Design), Boris Morris Bagattini (Video & Light Design), Victoria Hunt (Object Design, Costume Design), Clare Britton (Object Design), Annemaree Dalziel (Costume Design), Justine Shih Pearson (Costume Design) – Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Prue Lang (Concept), Jenny Hector (Lighting Design),  Fozia Akalo (Costume Design) – Stellar Project (Prue Lang)
  • Ben Cobham (Set & Light Design) – In Plan (Michelle Heaven)
  • Ben ‘Bosco’ Shaw (Light Design) – Attractor (Dance North, Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin Inc)

Composition/Sound Design

  • Scanner (composition) and Robin Fox (Sound Design) – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • James Brown (Sound Design) – Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Senyawa (Rully Shabara, Wukir Suryadi) – Attractor (Dance North, Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • (((20hz))) – Number of the Machine (Antony Hamilton)

Choreography

  • Lucy Guerin – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Phillip Adams – Ever (Phillip Adams BalletLab)
  • Alice Topp – Little Atlas as part of Symphony in C (The Australian Ballet)

Concept and Realisation

  • Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Number of the Machine (Antony Hamilton)
  • In Plan (Michelle Heaven)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 awarded)

  • Paul Blenheim – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Lyall Brooks – Spencer (Lab Kelpie in association with Chapel off Chapel)
  • Emily Goddard – This is Eden (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • John Jacobs – Waiting for Godot (Wit’s End)
  • Marnie Kerridge – The Vagina Monologues (Deafferent
    Theatre, as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Sapidah Kian – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Jillian Murray – The Chairs (La Mama)
  • Eryn Jean Norvill – Niche (Elbow Room in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Dushan Philips – Angels in America (Cameron Lukey and Dirty Pretty Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jennifer Vuletic – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Ensemble

  • Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Let’s Get Practical! Live (The Very Good Looking Initiative, as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)
  • The Age of Bones (La Mama as part of Asia TOPA)

Lighting Design

  • Kris Chainey – The Absence of Knowing: Four Men & Dog Play (La Mama)
  • Jenny Hector – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Emma Valente – Joan (The Rabble in association with Theatre Works)

Set/Costume Design

  • Kate Davis – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Marg Horwell – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Eugyeene Teh – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Eugyeene Teh – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Gun Shy, Anastasia La Fey, Keon Couture (Couturiers), William Eicholtz, Catherine Lane(Sculptors) and the artists of Arts Project Australia (Visual Artists) – The Rapture (Finucane & Smith in association with fortyfivedownstairs)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Robert Jordan (Sound Design and Composition) – The Sky Is Well Designed (Fabricated Rooms in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy, as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Max Lyandvert (Composition) – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Ian Moorhead (Sound Design) – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Daniel Nixon (Sound Design) – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Jethro Woodward (Sound Design), Jethro Woodward and Gian Slater (Musical Direction and Composition) – Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)

Writing

  • Patricia Cornelius – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Dan Giovannoni after Christos Tsiolkas – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Jane Miller – Cuckoo (15 Minutes from Anywhere)
  • Chi Vu – Coloured Aliens (La Mama, as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Katy Warner – Spencer (Lab Kelpie in association with Chapel off Chapel)

Direction

  • Susie Dee – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Susie Dee – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jenny Kemp – The Chairs (La Mama)
  • Stephen Nicolazzo – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Kate Sulan – Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)

Production

  • Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)
  • The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)

MUSIC THEATRE

Female Lead

  • Anna O’Byrne – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Marina Prior – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Christie Whelan Browne – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Genevieve Kingsford – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Male Lead

  • Charles Edwards – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Grant Piro – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Joel Granger – Ordinary Days (Pursued By Bear)
  • Ainsley Melham – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Michael James Scott – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Female In A Supporting Role

  • Robyn Nevin – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Nancye Hayes – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Male In A Supporting Role

  • Reg Livermore – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Glenn Hill – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Michael Cormick – Jesus Christ Superstar (The Production Company)
  • Aljin Abella – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Luke Joslin – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Lighting Design

  • Richard Pilbrow – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Trent Suidgeest – Jesus Christ Superstar (The Production Company)
  • Chris Petridis – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Natasha Katz – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Set Design

  • Oliver Smith – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Christina Smith – Brigadoon (The Production Company)
  • Bob Crowley – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Owen Phillips – Vivid White (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Costume Design

  • Cecil Beaton recreated by John David Ridge – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Isaac Lummis – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Gregg Barnes – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Sound Design

  • Michael Waters – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Kelvin Gedye, Julian Spink & John Scandrett (System Sound) – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Ken Travis – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Music Direction/Supervision

  • Guy Simpson – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Vanessa Scammell – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Joe Chindamo – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Geoffrey Castles – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Michael Tyack – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

  • Kirsten King – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Casey Nicholaw – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Direction

  • Gary Young – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Tyran Parke – Ordinary Days (Pursued By Bear)
  • Andy Packer – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Jason Langley – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Production

  • My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Brigadoon (The Production Company)

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Lorina Gore – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Anna Princeva – Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Helena Dix – Roberto Devereux (Melbourne Opera)
  • Danielle Calder – Roberto Devereux (Melbourne Opera)

Male Lead

  • Michael Honeyman – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Arthur Espiritu – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • José Carbó – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Dmytro Popov – Carmen (Opera Australia)
  • Alexander Lewis – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Dominica Matthews – Cavalleria Rusticana (Opera Australia)
  • Jane Ede – Carmen (Opera Australia)
  • Sarah Sweeting – Lohengrin (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • James Egglestone – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • David Gould – H.M.S Pinafore (Melbourne Opera)
  • Carlos E. Bárcenas – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Benjamin Rasheed – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design

  • Trudy Dalgleish – Cunning Little Vixen (Victorian Opera)
  • Jon Clark – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Alessandro Carletti – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Phillip Lethlean – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)

Set/Costume Design

  • Roger Kirk AM (Costumes) – Cunning Little Vixen (Victorian Opera)
  • Joe Blanck (Puppet Design) – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Steffen Aarfing (Set) – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Paolo Fantin (Set) – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Yandell Walton (Video Projections) – Lohengrin (Melbourne Opera)

Conductor

  • Phoebe Briggs – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Andrea Molino – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Vanessa Scammell – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)
  • Andrea Licata – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)

Direction

  • Kasper Holten – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Damiano Michieletto – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)

Production

  • Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • King Roger (Opera Australia)

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Performer

  • Kate Mulvany – Richard III (
    Bell Shakespeare)
  • Heather Mitchell – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Alex Aldrich – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Melita Jurisic – John (
    Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Diana (Xiaojie) Lin – Little Emperors (Malthouse Theatre in association with Asia TOPA)

Male Performer

  • Paul Blackwell – Faith Healer (A Belvoir Production presented at Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Monks – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse
    Theatre)
  • Kelton Pell – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Mitchell Butel – The Merchant Of Venice (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Tyler Coppin – Born Yesterday (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ensemble

  • The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Wild Bore (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Trapper (Arena Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design

  • Richard Roberts – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Dale Ferguson – Away (Malthouse
    Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Chloe Greaves – Incognito (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Marg Horwell – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Zoë Atkinson – Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre
    and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)

Lighting Design

  • Rachel Burke – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company) & The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Paul Jackson – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company) & The Testament Of
    Mary (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Paul Lim – Trapper (Arena Theatre Company)
  • Richard Vabre – John (
    Melbourne Theatre Company)

Music Composition/Sound Design

  • Ben Grant (Sound Design) – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • J. David Franzke (Composition
    and Sound Design) – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Jethro Woodward (Soundscape Design) and Jim Atkins (Sound Design) – Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)
  • Jethro Woodward (Composition & Sound Design) – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Darius Kedros (Composition &
    Sound Design) – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)

New Writing For The Australian Stage

  • John Harvey – Heart Is A Wasteland (Malthouse Theatre
    and Brown Cab Productions)
  • Rashma N. Kalsie – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Nathan Maynard – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Tom Wright – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Zoë Coombs Marr, Ursula Martinez and  Adrienne Truscott – Wild Bore (Malthouse Theatre)

Direction

  • Isaac Drandic – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Petra Kalive – Melbourne Talam
     (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Margaret Harvey – Heart Is A Wasteland (Malthouse Theatre and Brown Cab Productions)
  • Matthew Lutton – Away (
    Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Stephen Nicolazzo – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production

  • The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)
  • Richard III (Bell Shakespeare)

Leave a Reply