Helpmann Award winners 2016 – Full List

The 16th annual Helpmann Award ceremony took place tonight at Sydney’s Lyric Theatre, The Star with the who’s who of the Aussie arts and live performance industry in attendance.

HelpmannAwardsCheck out our full list of winners below.

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

MARK LEONARD WINTER
King Lear
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

SARAH PEIRSE
The Golden Age
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

DANIEL FREDERIKSEN
Matilda The Musical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ELISE MCCANN
Matilda The Musical

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

PRINCE ‘PIANO & A MICROPHONE’ TOUR 2016
Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

WOMADELAIDE 2016 – THE WORLD’S FESTIVAL
Womadelaide Foundation

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

MOFO 2016 – KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHARDT
MOFO 2016, Kate Miller-Heidke and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

HUGH VANSTONE
Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN

SIMON BAKER
Matilda The Musical

LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARDS SUE NATTRASS AWARD

Michael Lynch CBE AM

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

SIR SIMON RATTLE CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA
Australian World Orchestra

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

TIM MINCHIN
Matilda The Musical

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

STEPHEN AMOS
Matilda The Musical

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

BAMBERT’S BOOK OF LOST STORIES
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

SUGARLAND
Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

MICHAEL GRIFFITHS
Cole
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

TOM BALLARD
The World Keeps Happening
Token Events

BESTOWED HELPMATE AWARD

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Comedy in Australia
Melbourne International Comedy Festival

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

IL RITORNO
Brisbane Festival and Circa

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

FRANCES RINGS
Sheoak

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

PETER DARLING
Matilda The Musical

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

KIMBALL WONG
Habitus

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

YOLANDA LOWATTA
Sheoak

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD

STEPHEN PAGE

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

JOÃO FERNANDES
Agrippina

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

KERI FUGE
Agrippina

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

CARLO VISTOLI
Agrippina

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

NICOLE CAR
Luisa Miller
Opera Australia

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

DAVID MCVICAR
The Marriage of Figaro

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

MARK LEONARD WINTER
Birdland

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

PAULA ARUNDELL
The Bleeding Tree

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

JAMES MILLAR
Matilda The Musical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

MOLLY BARWICK, DUSTY BURSILL, TIANA MIRRA, ALANNAH PARFETT, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND INGRID TORELLI
Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

LEE LEWIS
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

MATTHEW WARCHUS
Matilda The Musical

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

CAROLYN BURNS AND TIM FINN WITH SIMON PHILLIPS
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

BEST OPERA

AGRIPPINA

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

SHEOAK
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST PLAY

THE BLEEDING TREE
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MUSICAL

MATILDA THE MUSICAL
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

There are no comments

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author

Erin James is AussieTheatre.com's Editor in Chief and a performer on both stage and screen. Credits include My Fair Lady, South Pacific and The King and I (Opera Australia), Love Never Dies and Cats (Really Useful Group), Blood Brothers (Enda Markey Presents), A Place To Call Home (Foxtel/Channel 7) and the feature film The Little Death (written and directed by Josh Lawson).

Erin has written 1,549 articles on AussieTheatre | Read more articles by

Follow Erin: @ErinEJames

logo_at_badge
Helpmann Award winners 2016 – Full List
banner