The 37th Annual Green Room Award nominations announced!
Melbourne’s Arts Industry once again converges at the iconic Comedy Theatre to celebrate and applaud the accomplishments of its talented community at The 37th Annual Green Room Awards. Hosted by the Green Room Awards Association (GRAA), Victoria’s peak body for honouring excellence and innovation across our dynamic performing arts sector, this vibrant evening is always a highlight on the Melbourne Arts Calendar.
The awards will be presented on Monday 30th March at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre. Tickets and further info can be found at greenroom.org.au
The nominations are:
DANCE
Performer (2 Winners)
Benedicte Bemet – Years Work (The Australian Ballet)
Marlo Benjamin – Skeleton Tree (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Malthouse Theatre as part of Dance Massive)
Joel Bray – Biladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Tra Mi Dinh – Make Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Rebecca Jensen – Make Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Marcus Morelli – Sylvia (The Australian Ballet)
Dalisa Pigram – Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Thomas E.S. Kelly – CO_EX_EN (Karul Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Vicky Van Hout – Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Paul White – Cella (Narelle Benjamin in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Duet and Ensemble Performance
Sydney Dance Company – Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
Jonathan Sinatra, Stuart Shugg, Alexandra Petrarca, David Huggins, Linda Sastradipradja, Rachel Doust, Megan Payne – Cultural Residues 2020 (Russell Dumas in association with Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
Marrugeku – Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Cody Lavery and Kyall Shanks – Universal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark Wilson – Doors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)
Visual Design
Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) – I have loved the stars too fondly… (Rachel Arianne Ogle in association with The SUBSTATION as part of Dance Massive)
Vicki Van Hout, Karen Norris, Martin Abboud, Dominic O’Donnell (Video/Set/Light) – Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Matthew Adey, Antony Hamilton, Bosco Shaw (Object/Set/Light) – Universal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Mirabella Wouters (Set) – High Performance Packing Tape (Branch Nebula in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) – Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
Music Composition or Sound Design
Chris Clark Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
Phil Downing Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Aviva Endean Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
Amelia Barden Adherence (Sandra Parker)
Andrew Wilson What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)
Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Melanie Lane Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
Thomas E.S. Kelly CO_EX_EN (Arts House and Karul Projects as part of Dance Massive)
Russell Dumas Cultural Residues 2020 (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
Siobhan McKenna Utterance (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
Production
Biladurang(Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)
THEATRE COMPANIES
Outstanding Performance (2 Winners)
Jing-Xuan Chan Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Michael Wahr Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Steve Bastoni A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Daniela Farinacci Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Natasha Herbert Cloudstreet (Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company)
Naomi Rukavina Control (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Zahra Newman Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
William McKenna Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)
Carly Sheppard Anthem (Performing Lines in association with Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Ensemble
The Temple (Malthouse Theatre)
A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ulster American (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Andrew CoshanA View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Natalie Gamsu Dance Nation (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Elaine Crombie Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Helen Morse 33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)
Yuchen Wang Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lighting Design
Verity Hampson Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
Nick Schlieper Photograph 51 (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lisa Mibus Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Damien Cooper Golden Shield (Mrlbourne Theatre Company)
Niklas Pajanti A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Set and Costume Design
Christina Smith (Set) A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Gabriela Tylesova (Costume) Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Jonathan Hindmarsh (Set &Costume) Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Anna Tregloan (Set & Costume) The Miser (Bell Shakespeare)
Music, Composition and Sound Design
friendships (Composition) and James Paul (Sound) Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs), Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Kelly Ryall A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Daniel Nixon Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Kelly Ryall Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Finegan Kruckemeyer A Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Michael Chan, Mark Deans, Bruce Gladwin, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Sonia Teuben The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
Nakkiah Lui Black is the New White (Sydney Theatre Company)
Anchuli Felicia King Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Direction
Iain Sinclair A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Leticia Cáceres Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Bruce Gladwin The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
Sarah Goodes Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Gary Abrahams Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Production
A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
MUSICAL THEATRE
Lead Role (2 winners)
Kurt Kansley – Ragtime (The Production Company)
Vidya Makan – Sunday in the Park with George (Watch This)
Richard Piper – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby
Natalie Abbott – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Ainsley Melham – Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Zoe Gertz – Come from Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Ryan Gonzalez – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
Georgina Hopson – Ragtime (The Production Company)
Samm Hagen – Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Anthony Warlow – Sweeney Todd (TEG, Life Like Company)
Supporting Role (2 winners)
Stefanie Jones – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Adam-Jon Fiorentino – Body Of Work
John O’May – Ragtime (The Production Company)
Queenie Van De Zandt – Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
Sam Skuthorp – The Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
Kirby Burgess – Barnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
Cameron McDonald – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
Willow Sizer – Body of Work
Verity Hunt-Ballard – A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
Evan Lever – Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Ensemble
The Band – Rebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
The Company – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
The Company – Ghost Quartet (Antipodes Theatre Company)
The Company – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
The Circus Performers – Barnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
Original Australian Writing
Drew Downing (Book, Music & Lyrics) – Rebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Sound Design
Marcello Lo Ricco – The Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
Jack Scandrett – Everything’s Coming Up Sondheim (Spears Entertainment)
Gareth Owen – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
System Sound – Body of Work (The Production Company)
Nick Walker – Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Set Design
Alicia Clements – Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Beowulf Boritt – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Christina Smith – Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
Gabriela Tylesova – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Sarah Tulloch – Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Costume Design
Jodi Hope – Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Gabriela Tylesova – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Isaac Lummis – Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
Jacinda Hall – Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Toni-Leslie James – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Lighting and Multimedia Design
Howell Binkley (Lighting) – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Dean Drieberg & Damian Dunne, Milked Studios (Multimedia) – Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
Nick Roux (Multimedia) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
Trent Suidgeest (Lighting) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Trudy Dalgleish (Lighting) – A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
Freya List – Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Christopher Horsey – Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
Andrew Hallsworth – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Kelly Devine – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Michael Ralph – Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Music Direction
David Butler – Ghost Quartet Antipodes Theatre Company
Katie Weston – Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Luke Hunter – Body of Work
Nathan Firmin – Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Phoebe Briggs – A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
Direction
Sonya Suares & Dean Drieberg – Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
Roger Hodgman – Ragtime (The Production Company)
Michael Kantor – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
Christopher Ashley – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Simon Phillips – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Best Production
Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Ragtime (The Production Company)
INDEPENDENT THEATRE
Performer (2 winners)
Dylan Watson – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Emma Mary Hall – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Carly Sheppard – LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
Anthony Craig – Private Peaceful (Moving Light Productions Australia in association with Chapel Off Chapel)
Elliott Gee – Batmania, the Bus Tour (Theatre Works and The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Melbourne Fringe)
Andi Snelling – Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
Ruwanie Inosha – The Aussie Ethnic Identity Crisis (The Brown Ballet in association with Melbourne Fringe)
Jillian Murray – The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
Lucy Ansell – She is Vigilante (Theatre Works)
Yumi Umiumare – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Ensemble
Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
The Market is a Wind Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Lighting Design
Richard Vabre – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Matthew Crosby – The Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest (The Thursday Group in association with La Mama)
John Ford & Rachel Burke – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
Andy Turner – The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
Emma Valente – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Set, Costume and Video Design
Sophie Woodward (Set/Costume) – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Fleur Dean (Set/Costume) – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Michael Carmody (Video) – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
Matilda Woodroffe & Hannah Murphy (Set/Costume) – Mad as a Cute Snake (Theatre Works in association with Melbourne Fringe)
Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Music Composition and Sound Design
S. S. Sebastian (Composition) – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Naretha Williams – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
Liesl Pieterse – The Voices of Joan of Arc (Melbourne Fringe)
Kellie-Anne Kimber – Batmania, the Bus Tour (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Theatre Works and Melbourne Fringe)
Justin Gardam – The Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
Writing
Emma Mary Hall – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Patricia Cornelius – LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
Samah Sabawi – THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
Rory Godbold – When The Light Leaves (High Line Theatre and Citizen Theatre in association with La Mama)
Andi Snelling – Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
Direction
John Kachoyan – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Susie Dee – LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
Bagryana Popov – THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
Nadja Kostich – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
Kate Davis & Emma Valente – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Production
Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
OPERA
Female Lead
Lee Abrahmsen – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Jacqui Dark – Norma (Melbourne Opera)
Jane Ede – Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Australia)
Katarina Dalayman – Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
Kara Son – Turandot (Opera Australia)
Male Lead
Teddy Tahu Rhodes – Faust (Opera Australia)
Derek Welton – Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
Amartuvshin Enkhbat – Rigoletto (Opera Australia)
Rosiario La Spina – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Darren Jeffery – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Artist in a Supporting Role
Luke Gabbedy – Faust (Opera Australia)
Eddie Muliaumaseali’i – Norma (Melbourne Opera)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes – Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
Anna Dowsley – Faust (Opera Australia)
Lisette Bolton – Fly (Lyric Opera)
Lighting, Set and Costume Design
Rob Sowinski (Lighting) – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Tom Petty, Richard Vabre (Sets and Lighting) – Fly (Lyric Opera)
James Browne (Set and Cotumes) The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Charles Edwards, Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Paule Constable (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) Faust (Opera Australia)
Conductor
Christian Badea – Turandot (Opera Australia)
Guillaume Tourniaire – Faust (Opera Australia)
Anthony Negus – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Ray Lawrence – Norma (Melbourne Opera)
Daniel Smith – Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Outstanding Musical Achievement
Youth Ensemble – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
Ensemble Cast – Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith – New Australian Opera – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
Programming – Fly (Lyric Opera)
Direction
David McVicar – Faust (Opera Australia)
Damiano Michieletto -Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Lara Kerestes – Fly (Lyric Opera)
Cameron Menzies – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
Best Production
Faust (Opera Australia)
Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
Fly (Lyric Opera)
The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
CABARET
Artiste
Evelyn Krape – The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
Sarah Ward – The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Selina Jenkins – Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Ensemble
Creatures Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Pamela’s Palace (Interactive Theatre International as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Writing
Honor Wolff and Patrick Durnan Silva – Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Picked Last For Sport – Creature’s Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Sarah Ward – The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Selina Jenkins – Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Original songs
Picked Last For Sport – Creature’s Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews, Jo Franklin, Gen Bernstein and Cerise Howard – The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Selina Jenkins – Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Willow Sizer and Rachel Lewindon – Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
Musical Direction
Scott Griffiths – The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
Victoria Falconer – Fringe Wives Club – Glittergrass (Laura Milke-Garner as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Willow Sizer – Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
Production
Boobs (Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Gender Euphoria (Mama Alto and Maude Davey as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Design
The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in Association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)
CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE
Production (3 Winners)
Daddy – Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Diaspora – A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
Exit Strategies – Mish Grigor/APHIDS (presented by Arts House)
Subliminal Massage – Marcus Ian McKenzie (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Those Who Rock – Joseph O’Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
Waterloo – Bron Batten (presented by Brunswick Mechanics Institute as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Circus
Common Dissonance – Na Djinang Circus (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent – Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
The Drill – Women’s Circus (presented by Due West Festival)
Invisible Things – Alex Mizzen (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent – Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
Party Ghost – Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Visual Design
Auto-Cannibal – Paul Lim (Lighting Design) – Oozing Future (presented by Theatre Works)
Daddy – James Lew (Set and Costume), Katie Sfetkidis (Lighting) – Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Diaspora – Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting Design) and Shio Otani (Costume Design) – Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
EVERYWHEN – Matthias Schack-Arnott (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
Seduction – Gold Satino (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Sound Performance and Design
Diaspora – A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
EVERYWHEN – Matthias Schack-Arnott and Tilman Robinson (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
Sonic Labyrinth – Aviva Endean & Justin Marshall (presented by Melbourne Fringe and ArtPlay)
The Violin Generator – Jon Rose with co-curation by Kali Michailidis (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)
Program
Speakeasy – Darebin Arts
Future Assembly – Arts House
Melba Spiegeltent – Circus Oz
The SUBSTATION
Performer (2 Winners)
Jess Kapuscinski-Evans – A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
Joel Bray – Daddy (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Leah Shelton – Bitch on Heat (presented by Theatre Works)
Marcus McKenzie – Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Maude Davey – Never… Calm Down! (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent – Sidesault and Circus Oz)
Ensemble
A Normal Child – Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
Diaspora – Robin Fox, Erkki Veltheim, Georgie Darvidis, Madeleine Flynn (A Chamber Made Work by Robin Fox and collaborators in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
Public Actions – Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Flutter and Flounce – PO PO MO CO (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret – Daniel Clarke
Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre – Caitlin Dullard
ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Technical Achievement – Emily O’Brien
Lifetime Achievement- Jenny Kemp