Nominees for the 2017 Green Room Awards announced

The Green Room Awards Association is thrilled to announce the nominees for the 2017 Green Room Awards, which will be held at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 27 March.

Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards recognise excellence and innovation across a range of categories, including Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.

A total of 66 awards will be presented at this year’s Green Room Awards ceremony, including awards for Technical Achievement and Lifetime Achievement.

2017 Green Room Association logo

“It is clear from this year’s nominations that there is a profusion of extraordinary performing arts activity in Melbourne and around Victoria,” says Hilary Glow, President of Green Room Awards Association. “The Green Room Awards are here to celebrate the energy and talent of all the nominees and we look forward to recognising their achievements at the awards ceremony.”

The Green Room Awards, now in its 34th year, will feature spectacular live performances and award presentations by an array of dazzling artists, including Otto & Astrid,Die Roten Punkte.

Tickets to the 34th Green Room Awards will be on sale from 12pm, Wednesday 22 February at ticketmaster.com.au.

CABARET

Artiste

  • Hue Blanes – Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Ash Flanders – Playing to Win (Ash Flanders, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Mark Jones – Body of Work
  • Meow Meow – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid (Meow Meow, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Jude Perl – Part of This Complete Breakfast (Jude Perl, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Body of Work

Ensemble

  • Hot Brown Honey – Crystal Stacey, Lisa Fa’alafi, Ofa Fotu, Juanita Duncan, Hope Haami and Busty Beatz (Briefs Factory, Darebin Arts Speakeasy as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Occasional Suburban Witch – Benn Bennett, Sarah Ward and Bec Matthews (Benn Bennett, The Butterfly Club)
  • Retro Futurismus, New World – Anni Davey, Maude Davey, Anna Lumb, Gabi Barton and Teresa Blake (Anni Davey and Maude Davey, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Kransky Sisters: Tunes from the Tube – Annie Lee, Christine Johnston and Carolyn Johns (Topology and The Kransky Sisters, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Vanishing Act – Rosie Clynes, Candace Miles and Zak Pidd (Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Design

  • Hue Blanes and Travis Cotton (Set Design) – Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Anna Cordingley (Set & Costumes); Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid (Meow Meow, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Emma Maye Gibson (Set, Make Up and Costumes); Ash Bee (Costumes) – Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World (Betty Grumble, The Butterfly Club)
  • Paul Lim (Lighting); Lisa Fa’alafi (Costumes); Tristan Shelley (Set Design); Libby Harward (Grafiti Art)- Hot Brown Honey (Briefs Factory, Darebin Arts Speakeasy as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Paul Lim (Lighting); Anni Davey, Maude Davey, Anna Lumb, Gabi Barton, Teresa Blake and Adrienne Chisholm (Set and Costumes) – Retro Futurismus, New World (Anni Davey and Maude Davey, fortyfivedownstairs)

Writing

  • Charlie D. Barkle – Shaken (Charlie D. Barkle and Oliver Clark, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Hue Blanes and Travis Cotton – Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles – Vanishing Act (Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Anni Davey and Maude Davey – Retro Futurismus, New World (Anni Davey and Maude Davey, fortyfivedownstairs Downstairs)
  • Ash Flanders – Playing to Win (Ash Flanders, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Maeve Marsden and Libby Wood – Mother’s Ruin: A Cabaret About Gin (Maeve Marsden and Libby Wood, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Cabaret Fringe)

Original songs

  • Benn Bennett – Occasional Suburban Witch (Benn Bennett, The Butterfly Club)
  • Hue Blanes – Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Jude Perl – Part of This Complete Breakfast (Jude Perl, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • John Thorn – Looking For Lawson (John Thorn, Bella Union)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Fox Poncing (Geraldine Quinn, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Musical Direction

  • Rosie Clynes, Candace Miles and Zak Giles Pidd – Vanishing Act (Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Bec Matthews – Yana Alana Covered (Yana Alana, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Could You Repeat That? (Geraldine Quinn, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Topology and The Kransky Sisters – Tunes From The Tube (Topology and The Kransky Sisters, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jethro Woodward – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid (Meow Meow, Malthouse Theatre)

Innovative Use of Form

  • Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World (Betty Grumble, The Butterfly Club)
  • Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Retro Futurismus, New World (Anni Davey and Maude Davey, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Topology and The Kransky Sisters: Tunes From The Tube (Topology and The Kransky Sisters, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Vanishing Act (Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Production

  • Could You Repeat That? (Geraldine Quinn, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Hot Brown Honey (Briefs Factory, Darebin Arts Speakeasy as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Hue Blanes and The Moon (Pound Records, Batty Patty’s as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Playing to Win (Ash Flanders, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Retro Futurismus, New World (Anni Davey and Maude Davey, fortyfivedownstairs)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  • To be announced at the ceremony

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Performer

  • Bron Batten – Onstage Dating (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Leah Shelton – Terror Australis (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Melanie Jame Wolf – Mira Fuchs (Arts House)
  • David Woods – The Chat (Arts House)

Sound Performance

  • Crush – Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Fluorophone – Speak Percussion (The Substation)
  • Permission to Speak – Chamber Made Opera (Arts House)
  • The Horse – Dylan Sheridan (Next Wave Festival)
  • Tremor – Ashley Dyer (Arts House)

Design

  • Anicca – Speak Percussion (Arts House)
  • Blind – Black Hole Theatre and Duda Paiva Co (Theatre Works for Festival of Live Art)
  • Fluorophone – Speak Percussion (The Substation)
  • Howl – Aphids (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Tremor – Ashley Dyer (Arts House)

Curatorial Contribution

  • Performing Climates – Arts House
  • 2016 Program – The Substation

Innovation in Contemporary Circus

  • There is one nomination in this category. To be announced at the ceremony.

Innovation in Participatory Performance

  • Best Festival Ever: How To Manage A Disaster – Boho Interactive (Arts House for Performing Climates).
  • COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction – Punctum (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Onstage Dating – Bron Batten (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Sex and Death – Samara Hersch (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)

Innovation in Experiential Performance

  • Crush – Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Dion – Gold Satino (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Ecosexual Bathhouse – Pony Express (Next Wave Festival)
  • Imagined Touch – Jodee Mundy Collaborations (Arts House)
  • PopUp Tearoom Series – Yumi Umiumare (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)

Production

  • COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction – Punctum (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Dion – Gold Satino (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Mira Fuchs – Savage Amusement (Arts House)
  • Sex and Death – Samara Hersch (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • The Chat – J R Brennan (Arts House)

DANCE

Female Performer

  • Amber Haines – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • Emma J. Hawkins – White Day Dream (Weave Movement Theatre)
  • Jo Lloyd – Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)
  • Jessie Oshodi – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Lilian Steiner – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Vivienne Wong – Forgotten Land (As part of Vitesse presented by The Australian Ballet)

Male Performer

  • Luke George – Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Kevin Jackson – Body of Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Thomas ES Kelly – [MIS]CONCEIVE (Next Wave Festival)
  • Andrew Killian – Swan Lake (The Australian Ballet)

Ensemble Performance

  • CounterMove (Sydney Dance Company)
  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • If_Was_ (Dancenorth)

Visual Design

  • Ben Cobham for Bluebottle (Set and Lighting Design) and James Sandri and Pete Brundle for PDA (Video System Design) – Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • Paul Lim (Lighting Design), Benjamin Hancock, Harriet Oxley and Jack Hancock (Costume Design) – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Ben (Bosco) Shaw (Lighting Design) – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Robin Fox – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • Duane Morrison – Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)
  • Nick Roux – Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Ria Soemardjo – Enfold (Ria Soemadjo, Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal and Paula van Beek)

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist/Choreographer

  • There is only one nomination in this category. To be announced at the ceremony.

Concept and Realisation

  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • microLandscapes (Emma Fishwick as part of Next Wave Festival)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 awarded)

  • Jacob Boehme – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme, Arts House)
  • Paul Capsis – Resident Alien (Cameron Lukey, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jing Xuan Chan – Wit (The Artisan Collective in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Natasha Herbert – Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group, Theatre Works)
  • Ruby Hughes – Conviction (The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Theatre Company, Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Zoë Coombs Marr – Trigger Warning (Zoë Coombs Marr, Victoria Hotel as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Jane Montgomery-Griffiths – Wit (The Artisan Collective in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Chris Ryan – Andre Tonight (Chris Ryan and Mark Winter as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Anna Seymour – Black is the Colour (Deafferent Theatre as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Yuchen Wang – The Gate to Paradise (One Tree Theatre as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Ensemble

  • Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Taxithi (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nothing but Roaring, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Mill on the Floss (Optic Nerve Performance Group and Theatre Works)
  • Three Birds One Cock (Three Birds Theatre, Metanoia Theatre)

Lighting Design

  • Amelia Lever-Davidson and Mat Adey – Ground Control (Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with Next Wave Festival)
  • Lisa Mibus – Member (A Fairly Lucid Production, La Mama as part of Midsumma Festival)
  • Bronwyn Pringle – Yarn (La Mama)
  • Andy Turner – Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Emma Valente – Cain and Abel (The Rabble and The Substation)

Set and Costume Design

  • Kate Davis – Cain and Abel (The Rabble and The Substation)
  • Keith Deverell (Projection) – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme in association with Arts House)
  • Romanie Harper (AV, Set & Costume) – Conviction (Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Theatre Company)
  • Marg Horwell (Set & Costume) – Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Laura Pearse (Costume) – Coriolanus (Heartstring Theatre in association with Metanoia Theatre)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • shannyn.art (Sound Design) – Black is the Colour (Deafferent Theatre as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • James Henry (Sound Design) – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme in association with Arts House)
  • Marcus McKenzie (Sound Design) – Hyperspirit (Marcus McKenzie as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kelly Ryall (Sound Design) – Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Chris Wenn (Sound Design) – Rust and Bone (La Mama)

Writing

  • Jacob Boehme – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme in association with Arts House)
  • Zoë Coombs Marr – Trigger Warning (Zoë Coombs Marr as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Zoey Dawson – Conviction (Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Theatre Company)
  • Katy Warner – A Prudent Man (Lab Kelpie as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Mark Wilson – Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group in association with Theatre Works)

Direction

  • Susie Dee – Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Isaac Drandic – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme in association with Arts House)
  • Declan Greene – Conviction (Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Theatre Company)
  • Petra Kalive – Taxithi (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Mark Wilson – Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group in association with Theatre Works)

Production

  • Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
  • Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group in association with Theatre Works)
  • Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme in association with Arts House)
  • Cain and Abel (The Rabble and The Substation)
  • Tales of a City by the Sea (La Mama)

MUSIC THEATRE

Female Lead

  • Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett and Ingrid Torelli (THE MATILDAS) – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jayme-Lee Hanekom – The Color Purple (StageArt)
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – The Last Five Years (Vic Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Morrison – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Caroline O’Connor – Funny Girl (The Production Company)

Male Lead

  • Callum Francis – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Simon Gleeson – Curtains (The Production Company)
  • Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • James Millar – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Robyn Arthur – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Madison Green – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • Elise McCann – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Christen O’Leary – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Price – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Bobby Fox – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Frederiksen – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jonathan Hickey – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • David Roberts – Ghost the Musical (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment and Red Live)

Lighting Design

  • Tim Mitchell – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Kenneth Posner – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Hugh Vanstone – Ghost the Musical – (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment and Red Live)
  • Hugh Vanstone – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • David Walters – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set Design

  • Simon Higlett – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Rob Howell – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Owen Phillips – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox)
  • David Rockwell – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Gabriela Tylesova – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)

Costume Design

  • Gregg Barnes – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Kim Bishop – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • Tim Chappel – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • Rob Howell – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Gabriella Tylesova – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)

Sound Design

  • Simon Baker – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Kelvin Gedye – Violet (Blue Saint Productions)
  • Kelvin Gedye – Songs for a New World (Blue Saint Productions)
  • David Greasley, David Tonion and Kelvin Gedye for System Sound – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
  • Michael Waters – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)

Music Direction/Supervision

  • Geoffrey Castles – Songs for a New World (Blue Saint Productions)
  • Paul Grabowsky – Banquet of Secrets (Victorian Opera)
  • Adrian Kirk – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Stephen Amos (Music Director) – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Vanessa Scammell – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography

  • Kelley Abbey – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
  • Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Andrew Hallsworth – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Andrew Wright – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)

Direction

  • Mitchell Butel – Violet (Blue Saint Productions)
  • Jonathan Church – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Matthew Warchus – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Paul Watson – Tick, Tick…Boom! (Pursued by Bear)

Production

  • Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Tick, Tick…Boom! (Pursued By Bear)

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Nicole Car (Luisa) – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
  • Lianna Haroutounian (Mimi) – La Bohème (Opera Australia)
  • Lise Lindstrom (Brünnhilde) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Jessica Pratt (Lucia) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Victorian Opera)
  • Amber Wagner (Sieglinde) –The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)

Male Lead

  • Warwick Fyfe (Alberich) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Jeremy Kleeman (Magus) – Voyage to the Moon (Victorian Opera)
  • James Johnson (Wotan/The Wanderer) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Daniel Sumegi (Hagen) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Gianluca Terranova (Rodolfo) – La Bohème (Opera Australia)
  • Marius Vlad (Tannhauser) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Anna-Louise Cole (Gerhilde/Third Norn) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Eva Kong (Laura) – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
  • Sarah Sweeting (Venus) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Richard Anderson (Colline) – La bohème (Opera Australia)
  • Jud Arthur (Fafner/Hundig) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • James Clayton (Tonio) – Laughter and Tears (Victorian Opera)
  • Graeme Macfarlane (Mime) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Raphael Wong (Musiklehrer) – Ariadne auf Naxos (CitiOpera)

Conductor

  • Phoebe Briggs – Four Saints in Three Acts (Victorian Opera)
  • Pietari Inkinen – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • David Kram – Ariadne auf Naxos (CitiOpera)
  • Andrea Licata – Lusia Miller (Opera Australia)
  • Richard Mills – Laughter and Tears (Victorian Opera)
  • Andrea Molino – La Bohème (Opera Australia)

Design

  • Robert Kemp (Set) and Matt Scott (Lighting) – The Pearl Fishers (Opera Australia)
  • Zoe Scoglio (Video) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)
  • Lucy Wilkins (Costumes) – Pygmalion (Lyric Opera)

Direction

  • Neil Armfield – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
  • Giancarlo del Monaco – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
  • Lara Kerestes – Il Signor Bruschino (Lyric Opera)

Production

  • Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
  • Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)
  • The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Performer

  • Candy Bowers – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Belinda McClory – Splendor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Robin McLeavy – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Rose Riley – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Andrea Swifte – Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Male Performer

  • Tony Briggs – Which Way Home (Ilbijerri Theatre Company)
  • Darcy Brown – Peddling (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Marco Chiappi – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Rory Kelly – Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Mark Leonard Winter – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ensemble

  • Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre, Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • Shakespeare’s Best Bits (Australian Shakespeare Company)
  • The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company presented by The Arts Centre)

Lighting Design

  • Ben Cisterne – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Mark Howitt – The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company presented by The Arts Centre)
  • Paul Jackson – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Paul Jackson – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Matt Scott – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design

  • Alice Babidge (Set & Costume Design) – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Stephen Curtis (Set Design) – The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company presented by The Arts Centre)
  • Chloe Greaves (Set Design) – The River (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Marg Horwell (Set & Costume Design) – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Christopher de Groot – The River (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • David Franzke – Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre, Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • Stefan Gregory – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Kelly Ryall – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
  • THE SWEATS – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Digital Media Design and Integration

  • Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir, Malthouse Theatre)
  • You and Me and the Space Between (Terrapin Puppet Theatre, Malthouse Theatre)

New Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Kate Beckett – Which Way Home (Ilbijerri Theatre Company)
  • Rachael Coopes and Wayne Blair – Sugarland (Australian Theatre for Young People)
  • Declan Greene and Ash Flanders – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Kate Mulvany – Jasper Jones (based on the novel by Craig Silvey) (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Joanna Murray-Smith – Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company presented by Melbourne Theatre Company)

Direction

  • Susie Dee – Peddling (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Eamon Flack – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Declan Greene – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Sam Strong – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Kip Williams – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Production

  • Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company, Sisters Grimm)
  • Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre, Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir, Malthouse Theatre)

The article was submitted to AussieTheatre as a press release.

Topics Mentioned:

There is one comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author

Press has written 4 articles on AussieTheatre | Read more articles by

logo_at_badge
Nominees for the 2017 Green Room Awards announced
banner