Green Room Award Winners

Green Room Awards LogoWith the Green Room Awards done and dusted for another year, here is a full list of the winners.

Congratulations to all the nominees and everyone involved.

Alternative & Hybrid

Outstanding Production: Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)
Conceptual Realisation: At the Sans Hotel (Nicola Gunn / La Mama)
Ensemble Performance: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Design Integration: Special (The Rabble / La Mama)
Mise-en-Scene: Taxi (D & Associates / Best West Festival)

Cabaret

Outstanding Production: Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Artiste: Meow Meow, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Musical Direction: Iain Grandage, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Original Songs: Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac & The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)
Director: Marion Potts, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Contribution to Cabaret: Finucane & Smith

Dance

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography: Gideon Obarzanek, Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera, presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
Design: Toni Maticevski (Costumes), Richard Nylon (Millinery), Matthew Bird (Nest Design & Backdrop), Gavin Brown (Curtain Design) & Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Sound and Music Composition and/or Performance:
TIE BETWEEN:
Cast of Assembly (Live Performance), Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
AND
Soloists and Victorian Opera Chorus & Orchestra Victoria (Live Performance), Requiem (The Australian Ballet)
Male Dancer: Luke George, Body of Work (Luke George / Jo Lloyd / Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)
Female Dancer: Kirsty Martin, The Merry Widow (The Australian Ballet)
Ensemble: Concerto (The Australian Ballet)
Concept & Realisation: Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jesperse / John Jesperse Company and Dancehouse)

Music Theatre

Direction: Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages
Design: Gabriella Tylesova (Costumes & Set), Love Never Dies
Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Love Never Dies
Sound: TIE BETWEEN:
Peter Hylenski, Rock of Ages
AND
Mick Potter, Love Never Dies
Choreography: Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages
Musical Direction: Guy Simpson, Love Never Dies
Female Artist Leading Role: Pamela Rabe, Grey Gardens
Male Artist Leading Role: Brent Hill, Rock of Ages
Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance:
TIE BETWEEN:
The Ensemble, Rock of Ages
AND
The Cast of Flower Children
Male Artist Featured Role: Matt Hetherington, Next to Normal
Female Artist Featured Role: Emma Jones, The Hatpin

Opera

Direction: Bruce Beresford, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Production: Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Conductor: Tom Woods, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Principal Male: Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie Small), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Principal Female: Jacqueline Dark (Donna Elvira), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
Supporting Male: Bradley Daley (Curley), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)
Supporting Female: Suzanne Johnston (Mrs Herring), Albert Herring (Victorian Opera)

Theatre (Companies)

Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Baal (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
Set/Costume: Anna Cordingley, Body of Work
Sound/Composition: Iain Grandage, Body of Work
Female Actor: Zahra Newman (Performer), Random (Real TV / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Powerhouse / Sydney Opera House)
Male Actor: Robert Menzies (Performer), The End (Malthouse Theatre / Belvoir)
Direction: Bruce Gladwin, Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)
Production: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)

Theatre (Independent)

Male Performer: Ben Grant (Alfie) Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)Female Performer: Marta Kaczmarek (Masha), Cafe Scheherazade (fortyfivedownstairs)
EnsembleAfter all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe – Dear Patti Smith)
Design: Sebastian Peters Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set Design & Construction), Undine (Four Larks)
Lighting Design: Richard Vabre, Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)
Sound/Composition: Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music Composition & Direction), Undine (Four Larks)
Direction: 
TIE BETWEEN:
Marcel Dorney, After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe /Dear Patti Smith)
AND
Laurence Strangio, Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)
Production: Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

Association Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award:
 John Romeril
Technical Achievement Award: Dori Dragon Bicchierai
New Writing for the Australian Stage: Angus Cerini, Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

Special Awards

Outstanding Contributions to the Melbourne Stage:
Anna McCrossin-Owen
David McSkimming
Debbie Phyland
Nigel Poulton

Ongoing Standard of Excellence: Orchestra Victoria

Outstanding Support for New Australian Music Theatre: Magnormos

Topics Mentioned:
Author

Currently appearing in the Australian tour of CATS, Matt is the digital director of AussieTheatre. As well as performing Matt keeps himself busy in the digital side of the arts working with marketing company ACMN and web design agency Emptyhead Designs.

Matt has written 200 articles on AussieTheatre | Read more articles by

Follow Matt: @mtedwards